mNo edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 15: Line 15:


==Obtaining==
==Obtaining==
[[File:Wild Roots.png|thumb|250px|caption|Roots in the wild.]]
Breaking either type of root will always yield a single Big Root or a single Energy Root.
Breaking either type of root will always yield a single Big Root or a single Energy Root.


Line 21: Line 22:
Obtaining a Big Root triggers the advancement ''The Root of Basic Healing''.
Obtaining a Big Root triggers the advancement ''The Root of Basic Healing''.


===Natural Generation===
===Farming===
[[File:Wild Roots.png|thumb|250px|caption|Roots in the wild.]]
When planted below any earthen block at low light levels, Big Roots have a chance to spread to the bottom side of adjacent earthen blocks. These new roots can be harvested, and a newly spawned root has a 1/4th chance to be an Energy Root.
Big Roots generate in small clusters hanging from cave ceilings in all biomes above the Deepslate layer, most commonly at Y=62.


===Propagation===
When [[minecraftwiki:Bone Meal|bone meal]] is used on a root, it will force a root to propagate onto an adjacent block.


Big Roots propagate only in the north, east, south, or west directions, with a ¼ chance of generating as an Energy Root, and can spread to the bottom of the following blocks:
By default, the earthen blocks that can support roots are the following:


{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto"
|-
|-
| {{ImageLink|Dirt|link=minecraftwiki:Dirt|text=Dirt}}
| {{ImageLink|Dirt|link=minecraftwiki:Dirt|text=Dirt}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Grass_Block|link=minecraftwiki:Grass_Block|text=Grass Block}}
| {{ImageLink|Grass_Block|link=minecraftwiki:Grass_Block|text=Grass Block}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Podzol|link=minecraftwiki:Podzol|text=Podzol}}
| {{ImageLink|Podzol|link=minecraftwiki:Podzol|text=Podzol}}
|-
|-
| {{ImageLink|Coarse_Dirt|link=minecraftwiki:Coarse_Dirt|text=Coarse Dirt}}
| {{ImageLink|Coarse_Dirt|link=minecraftwiki:Coarse_Dirt|text=Coarse Dirt}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Mycelium|link=minecraftwiki:Mycelium|text=Mycelium}}
| {{ImageLink|Mycelium|link=minecraftwiki:Mycelium|text=Mycelium}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Rooted_Dirt|link=minecraftwiki:Rooted_Dirt|text=Rooted Dirt}}
| {{ImageLink|Rooted_Dirt|link=minecraftwiki:Rooted_Dirt|text=Rooted Dirt}}
|-
|-
| {{ImageLink|Moss_Block|link=minecraftwiki:Moss_Block|text=Moss Block}}
| {{ImageLink|Moss_Block|link=minecraftwiki:Moss_Block|text=Moss Block}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Mud|link=minecraftwiki:Mud|text=Mud}}
| {{ImageLink|Mud|link=minecraftwiki:Mud|text=Mud}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Muddy_Mangrove_Roots|link=minecraftwiki:Muddy_Mangrove_Roots|text=Muddy Mangrove Roots}}
| {{ImageLink|Muddy_Mangrove_Roots|link=minecraftwiki:Muddy_Mangrove_Roots|text=Muddy Mangrove Roots}}
|-
|-
| {{ImageLink|Stone|link=minecraftwiki:Stone|text=Stone}}
| {{ImageLink|Stone|link=minecraftwiki:Stone|text=Stone}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Stone|link=minecraftwiki:Infested_Stone|text=Infested Stone}}
| {{ImageLink|Stone|link=minecraftwiki:Infested_Stone|text=Infested Stone}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Andesite|link=minecraftwiki:Andesite|text=Andesite}}
| {{ImageLink|Andesite|link=minecraftwiki:Andesite|text=Andesite}}
|-
|-
| {{ImageLink|Diorite|link=minecraftwiki:Diorite|text=Diorite}}
| {{ImageLink|Diorite|link=minecraftwiki:Diorite|text=Diorite}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Granite|link=minecraftwiki:Granite|text=Granite}}
| {{ImageLink|Granite|link=minecraftwiki:Granite|text=Granite}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Deepslate|link=minecraftwiki:Deepslate|text=Deepslate}}
| {{ImageLink|Deepslate|link=minecraftwiki:Deepslate|text=Deepslate}}
|-
|-
| {{ImageLink|Deepslate|link=minecraftwiki:Infested_Deepslate|text=Infested Deepslate}}
| {{ImageLink|Deepslate|link=minecraftwiki:Infested_Deepslate|text=Infested Deepslate}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Tuff|link=minecraftwiki:Tuff|text=Tuff}}
| {{ImageLink|Tuff|link=minecraftwiki:Tuff|text=Tuff}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Cobblestone|link=minecraftwiki:Cobblestone|text=Cobblestone}}
| {{ImageLink|Cobblestone|link=minecraftwiki:Cobblestone|text=Cobblestone}}
|-
|-
| {{ImageLink|Mossy_Cobblestone|link=minecraftwiki:Mossy_Cobblestone|text=Mossy Cobblestone}}
| {{ImageLink|Mossy_Cobblestone|link=minecraftwiki:Mossy_Cobblestone|text=Mossy Cobblestone}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Cobblestone|link=minecraftwiki:Infested_Cobblestone|text=Infested Cobblestone}}
| {{ImageLink|Cobblestone|link=minecraftwiki:Infested_Cobblestone|text=Infested Cobblestone}}
|-
| {{ImageLink|Cobbled_Deepslate|link=minecraftwiki:Cobbled_Deepslate|text=Cobbled Deepslate}}
| {{ImageLink|Cobbled_Deepslate|link=minecraftwiki:Cobbled_Deepslate|text=Cobbled Deepslate}}
|}
|}
===Natural Generation===
Big Roots generate in small clusters hanging from cave ceilings in all biomes above the Deepslate layer, most commonly at Y=62.
25% of generated roots will instead be Energy Roots.


===Drops===
===Drops===
Line 110: Line 101:
| 0930 || Arboliva || 10% || style="text-align:center" | 1-->
| 0930 || Arboliva || 10% || style="text-align:center" | 1-->
|}
|}
===Farming===
When planted below any stone or dirt-like block at low light levels, Big Roots have a chance to spread underneath adjacent stone or dirt-like blocks. These new roots can be harvested, and a newly spawned root has a 1/4th chance to be an energy root.
When [[minecraftwiki:Bone Meal|bone meal]] is used on a root, it will force the root to spread and create a new one.


==Usage==
==Usage==
Line 140: Line 126:
}}
}}
|}
|}
===Cooking Ingredient===
:''For more information on Aprijuices, see [[Aprijuice]]''
When used as a [[Seasoning#Effect_Seasoning| Seasoning]] for cooking [[Sinister Tea]] in the [[Campfire Pot]], Big Roots and Energy Roots will grant 5 seconds of Resistance and 11 seconds of Absorption respectively.
{|
|{{CookingInterface
| A1 = {{ItemSlot| item = White Apricorn; Black Apricorn; Red Apricorn; Blue Apricorn; Green Apricorn; Yellow Apricorn; Pink Apricorn}}
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Pep-Up Flower}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Energy Root}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Plain White Aprijuice; Plain Black Aprijuice; Plain Red Aprijuice; Plain Blue Aprijuice; Plain Green Aprijuice; Plain Yellow Aprijuice; Plain Pink Aprijuice| tooltip = Aprijuice}}
}}
| || ||
|{{CookingInterface
| A1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Unremarkable Teacup; Masterpiece Teacup | tooltip = Any Teacup | link = Unremarkable Teacup}}
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Unremarkable Teacup; Masterpiece Teacup | tooltip = Any Teacup | link = Unremarkable Teacup}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Unremarkable Teacup; Masterpiece Teacup | tooltip = Any Teacup | link = Unremarkable Teacup}}
| B1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Milk Bucket; Moomoo Milk | link = Moomoo Milk | tooltip = Any Milk}}
| S1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Big Root; Energy Root}}
| S2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Big Root; Energy Root}}
| S3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Big Root; Energy Root}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Sinister Tea (Unremarkable Teacup); Sinister Tea (Masterpiece Teacup) | amount = 3 | tooltip = Sinister Tea| link = Sinister Tea}}
}}
| || ||
|{{CookingInterface
| A1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Bowl}}
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Bowl}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Bowl}}
| B1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Milk Bucket; Moomoo Milk | link = Moomoo Milk | tooltip = Any Milk}}
| S1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Big Root; Energy Root}}
| S2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Big Root; Energy Root}}
| S3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Big Root; Energy Root}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Sinister Tea | amount = 3 | tooltip = Sinister Tea}}
}}|}
===Brewing Ingredient===
===Brewing Ingredient===
{{BrewingInterface
{{BrewingInterface
Line 148: Line 166:
===Medicine===
===Medicine===
An energy root can be used to restore 120 HP to a Pokémon at the cost of 10 Friendship.
An energy root can be used to restore 120 HP to a Pokémon at the cost of 10 Friendship.
===Composting===
A Big Root has a 30% chance to raise the compost level by one.
An Energy Root has a 65% chance to raise the compost level by one.


==History==
==History==
Line 155: Line 178:
|-
|-
!'''[[1.3.0]]'''
!'''[[1.3.0]]'''
|{{ScaledImage|Big Root.png|32px}} Added Big Root.
|{{ScaledImage|Big Root.png|32px}} Added Big Roots as a held item dropped by certain Pokémon.
|-
|-
!'''[[1.4.0]]'''
!'''[[1.4.0]]'''
| Added Big Roots, generating from cave ceiling dirt which sometimes spread as energy roots.
| {{ScaledImage|Energy Root.png|32px}} Added Energy Roots.
* Big Roots & Energy Roots can now generate as blocks hanging from cave ceiling dirt, they can propagate to nearby dirt blocks.
|-
|-
!'''[[1.4.1]]'''
!'''[[1.4.1]]'''
| Fixed various stone related blocks not being valid for Big Roots to spread onto on the Fabric version.
|  
* Fixed various stone related blocks not being valid for Big Roots to spread onto on the Fabric version.
* Energy Roots and Remedies no longer lower friendship when used.
|-
|-
!'''[[1.6.0]]'''
!'''[[1.6.0]]'''
Line 170: Line 196:
!'''[[1.7.0]]'''
!'''[[1.7.0]]'''
|
|
* Big Roots and Energy Roots are now classified as Seasonings.
* Corrected the healing values of energy roots.
* Corrected the healing values of energy roots.
* Fixed energy root not being shearable.
* Fixed energy root not being shearable.
* Fixed energy root always spreading into more energy roots instead of by chance (same as big root).
* Fixed energy root always spreading into more energy roots instead of by chance (same as big root).
* Friendship lowering effects of Energy Root have been re-introduced.
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 21:55, 17 December 2025

Big Root
Energy Root
Big Root (block).pngEnergy Root (block).png
Big Root.pngBig Root
Energy Root.pngEnergy Root
Stack Limit 64

A Big Root is a crop that can be found growing from the ceilings of caves near the surface. It also functions as a held item that increases the HP recovered from the holder's draining moves by 30%.

An Energy Root is a crop that sometimes grows in place of a Big Root. It can be used to heal a Pokémon at the cost of friendship.

Obtaining

Roots in the wild.

Breaking either type of root will always yield a single Big Root or a single Energy Root.

Both types of root can be instantly mined with any tool.

Obtaining a Big Root triggers the advancement The Root of Basic Healing.

Farming

When planted below any earthen block at low light levels, Big Roots have a chance to spread to the bottom side of adjacent earthen blocks. These new roots can be harvested, and a newly spawned root has a 1/4th chance to be an Energy Root.

When bone meal is used on a root, it will force a root to propagate onto an adjacent block.

By default, the earthen blocks that can support roots are the following:

Natural Generation

Big Roots generate in small clusters hanging from cave ceilings in all biomes above the Deepslate layer, most commonly at Y=62.

25% of generated roots will instead be Energy Roots.

Drops

Big Root:

Dex No. Pokémon Rate Quantity
0050 Diglett 2.5% 1
0051 Dugtrio 5% 1
0069 Bellsprout 2.5% 1
0070 Weepinbell 5% 1
0071 Victreebel 10% 1
0114 Tangela 2.5% 1
0455 Carnivine 5% 1
0465 Tangrowth 5% 1

Usage

Crafting Ingredient

Big Root.png
Big Root
Remedy.png
Remedy
Remedy.png
Remedy
Galarica Nuts.pngGlow Berries.pngSweet Berries.png
Remedy Berries
Energy Root.png
Energy Root
Superb Remedy.png
Superb Remedy
Fine Remedy.png
Fine Remedy
Energy Root.png
Energy Root
Superb Remedy.png
Superb Remedy

Cooking Ingredient

For more information on Aprijuices, see Aprijuice

When used as a Seasoning for cooking Sinister Tea in the Campfire Pot, Big Roots and Energy Roots will grant 5 seconds of Resistance and 11 seconds of Absorption respectively.

White Apricorn.pngBlack Apricorn.pngRed Apricorn.pngBlue Apricorn.pngGreen Apricorn.pngYellow Apricorn.pngPink Apricorn.png
White Apricorn; Black Apricorn; Red Apricorn; Blue Apricorn; Green Apricorn; Yellow Apricorn; Pink Apricorn
Pep-Up Flower.png
Pep-Up Flower
Energy Root.png
Energy Root
Plain White Aprijuice.pngPlain Black Aprijuice.pngPlain Red Aprijuice.pngPlain Blue Aprijuice.pngPlain Green Aprijuice.pngPlain Yellow Aprijuice.pngPlain Pink Aprijuice.png
Aprijuice
Unremarkable Teacup.pngMasterpiece Teacup.png
Any Teacup
Unremarkable Teacup.pngMasterpiece Teacup.png
Any Teacup
Unremarkable Teacup.pngMasterpiece Teacup.png
Any Teacup
Milk Bucket.pngMoomoo Milk.png
Any Milk
Big Root.pngEnergy Root.png
Big Root; Energy Root
Big Root.pngEnergy Root.png
Big Root; Energy Root
Big Root.pngEnergy Root.png
Big Root; Energy Root
Sinister Tea (Unremarkable Teacup).pngSinister Tea (Masterpiece Teacup).png
3Sinister Tea
Bowl.png
Bowl
Bowl.png
Bowl
Bowl.png
Bowl
Milk Bucket.pngMoomoo Milk.png
Any Milk
Big Root.pngEnergy Root.png
Big Root; Energy Root
Big Root.pngEnergy Root.png
Big Root; Energy Root
Big Root.pngEnergy Root.png
Big Root; Energy Root
Sinister Tea.png
3Sinister Tea

Brewing Ingredient

PP Up.png
PP Up
PP Up.png
PP Up
Energy Root.png
Energy Root
PP Up.png
PP Up
PP Max.png
PP Max

Medicine

An energy root can be used to restore 120 HP to a Pokémon at the cost of 10 Friendship.

Composting

A Big Root has a 30% chance to raise the compost level by one.

An Energy Root has a 65% chance to raise the compost level by one.

History

Version Description
1.3.0
Big Root.png
Added Big Roots as a held item dropped by certain Pokémon.
1.4.0
Energy Root.png
Added Energy Roots.
  • Big Roots & Energy Roots can now generate as blocks hanging from cave ceiling dirt, they can propagate to nearby dirt blocks.
1.4.1
  • Fixed various stone related blocks not being valid for Big Roots to spread onto on the Fabric version.
  • Energy Roots and Remedies no longer lower friendship when used.
1.6.0
  • Updated Sounds.
  • Fixed Energy Root being usable on a fainted Pokémon.
1.7.0
  • Big Roots and Energy Roots are now classified as Seasonings.
  • Corrected the healing values of energy roots.
  • Fixed energy root not being shearable.
  • Fixed energy root always spreading into more energy roots instead of by chance (same as big root).
  • Friendship lowering effects of Energy Root have been re-introduced.