m (Template update)
(merged and updated)
 
Line 2: Line 2:
| image = Gilded Chest (block, closed).png
| image = Gilded Chest (block, closed).png
| image2 = Gilded Chest (block, open).png
| image2 = Gilded Chest (block, open).png
| image3 = Yellow Gilded Chest (block, closed).png
| image4 = Yellow Gilded Chest (block, open).png
| item = Gilded Chest.png
| item = Gilded Chest.png
| itemtooltip = Gilded Chest
| itemtooltip = Gilded Chest
| item2 = Yellow Gilded Chest.png
| itemtooltip2 = Yellow Gilded Chest
| item3 = Green Gilded Chest.png
| itemtooltip3 = Green Gilded Chest
| item4 = Blue Gilded Chest.png
| itemtooltip4 = Blue Gilded Chest
| item5 = Pink Gilded Chest.png
| itemtooltip5 = Pink Gilded Chest
| item6 = White Gilded Chest.png
| itemtooltip6 = White Gilded Chest
| item7 = Black Gilded Chest.png
| itemtooltip7 = Black Gilded Chest
| item8 = Gilded Chest.png
| itemtooltip8 = Gimmighoul Chest
| stacklimit = 64
| stacklimit = 64
| tool = Hand
| tool = Hand
Line 10: Line 26:
| flammable = No
| flammable = No
}}
}}
:''Not to be confused with the Pokémon-spawning block [[Gimmighoul Chest]]


A '''Gilded Chest''' is a storage block that allows the player to store items similar to a vanilla [[minecraftwiki:Chest|Chest]].
A '''Gilded Chest''' is a storage block that comes in multiple colors and allows the player to store items in a similar manner to [[minecraftwiki:Chest|Chests]].
 
The visually identical '''Gimmighoul Chest''' only comes in red and will spawn a Chest form Gimmighoul upon being opened or broken.


==Obtaining==
==Obtaining==
Gilded Chests can be crafted or found within structures. However, Gimmighoul Chests are not obtainable even with the use of [[minecraftwiki:Silk Touch|Silk Touch]]. They are available only in the Creative inventory or through [[minecraftwiki:Commands|commands]].


===Natural Generation===
===Natural Generation===
Gilded Chests can be found naturally generated within [[Structure|Gimmi Towers]], with a chance to replace a [[Gimmighoul Chest]].
Gilded Chests can be found naturally generated within [[Ruins#Gimmighoul_Towers|Gimmighoul Towers]], with a variety of loot inside.
 
This loot can include [[Evolution Stone|Evolution Stones]], [[Exp. Candy]], and [[Type Gems]]. The full lootable can be found on [https://gitlab.com/cable-mc/cobblemon/-/tree/main/common/src/main/resources/data/cobblemon/loot_table/ruins/gilded_chests?ref_type=heads Gitlab].
 
Sometimes, these chests will be replaced with the Gimmighoul Chest variant, which does not have loot and will spawn a Gimmighoul.


===Crafting===
===Crafting===
Line 44: Line 66:
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Yellow Gilded Chest | link = Gilded Chest}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Yellow Gilded Chest}}
}}
}}
| || ||
| || ||
Line 51: Line 73:
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| B1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Black Apricorn}}
| B1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Green Apricorn}}
| B2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Chest}}
| B2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Chest}}
| B3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Black Apricorn}}
| B3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Green Apricorn}}
| C1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Black Gilded Chest | link = Gilded Chest}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Green Gilded Chest}}
}}
}}
|-
| || ||
|{{CraftingInterface
|{{CraftingInterface
| A1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| A1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| B1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Pink Apricorn}}
| B1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Blue Apricorn}}
| B2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Chest}}
| B2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Chest}}
| B3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Pink Apricorn}}
| B3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Blue Apricorn}}
| C1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Pink Gilded Chest | link = Gilded Chest}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Blue Gilded Chest}}
}}
}}
| || ||
|-
|{{CraftingInterface
|{{CraftingInterface
| A1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| A1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| B1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Green Apricorn}}
| B1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Pink Apricorn}}
| B2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Chest}}
| B2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Chest}}
| B3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Green Apricorn}}
| B3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Pink Apricorn}}
| C1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Green Gilded Chest | link = Gilded Chest}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Pink Gilded Chest}}
}}
}}
| || ||
| || ||
Line 96: Line 118:
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = White Gilded Chest | link = Gilded Chest}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = White Gilded Chest}}
}}
}}
|-
| || ||
|{{CraftingInterface
|{{CraftingInterface
| A1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| A1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| A2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| A3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| B1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Blue Apricorn}}
| B1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Black Apricorn}}
| B2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Chest}}
| B2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Chest}}
| B3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Blue Apricorn}}
| B3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Black Apricorn}}
| C1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C1 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C2 = {{ItemSlot| item = Dried Kelp}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| C3 = {{ItemSlot| item = Gold Ingot}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Blue Gilded Chest | link = Gilded Chest}}
| output = {{ItemSlot| item = Black Gilded Chest}}
}}
}}
|}
==History==
{| class="wikitable history" style="width:100%;"
!Version
!Description
|-
!'''[[1.5.0]]'''
|{{ScaledImage|Gilded Chest.png|32px}} {{ScaledImage|Yellow Gilded Chest.png|32px}} {{ScaledImage|Green Gilded Chest.png|32px}} {{ScaledImage|Blue Gilded Chest.png|32px}} {{ScaledImage|Pink Gilded Chest.png|32px}} {{ScaledImage|White Gilded Chest.png|32px}} {{ScaledImage|Black Gilded Chest.png|32px}} Added Gilded Chests & Gimmighoul Chests.
|-
!'''[[1.5.1]]'''
|
* Fixed a bug causing ghost blocks upon a Gilded Chest being broken.
* Fixed a bug causing Gilded Chests to not close sometimes.
|-
!'''[[1.6.0]]'''
|
* Updated the volume of Gilded Chest sounds.
* Fixed a bug that caused Gilded Chests to not drop when broken.
|-
!'''[[1.7.0]]'''
|
* Gilded Chests can now be equipped in the [[Cosmetics|Cosmetic Slot]] of Gimmighoul or Gholdengo to change their appearance.
* Grouped all Gilded Chest recipes together in the Recipe Book.
|-
|}
|}


{{Blocks}}
{{Blocks}}

Latest revision as of 22:11, 23 January 2026

Gilded Chest
Gilded Chest.pngGilded Chest
Yellow Gilded Chest.pngYellow Gilded Chest
Green Gilded Chest.pngGreen Gilded Chest
Blue Gilded Chest.pngBlue Gilded Chest
Pink Gilded Chest.pngPink Gilded Chest
White Gilded Chest.pngWhite Gilded Chest
Black Gilded Chest.pngBlack Gilded Chest
Gilded Chest.pngGimmighoul Chest
Stack Limit 64
Tool Hand
Flammable No

A Gilded Chest is a storage block that comes in multiple colors and allows the player to store items in a similar manner to Chests.

The visually identical Gimmighoul Chest only comes in red and will spawn a Chest form Gimmighoul upon being opened or broken.

Obtaining

Gilded Chests can be crafted or found within structures. However, Gimmighoul Chests are not obtainable even with the use of Silk Touch. They are available only in the Creative inventory or through commands.

Natural Generation

Gilded Chests can be found naturally generated within Gimmighoul Towers, with a variety of loot inside.

This loot can include Evolution Stones, Exp. Candy, and Type Gems. The full lootable can be found on Gitlab.

Sometimes, these chests will be replaced with the Gimmighoul Chest variant, which does not have loot and will spawn a Gimmighoul.

Crafting

Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Red Apricorn.png
Red Apricorn
Chest.png
Chest
Red Apricorn.png
Red Apricorn
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Gilded Chest.png
Gilded Chest
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Yellow Apricorn.png
Yellow Apricorn
Chest.png
Chest
Yellow Apricorn.png
Yellow Apricorn
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Yellow Gilded Chest.png
Yellow Gilded Chest
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Green Apricorn.png
Green Apricorn
Chest.png
Chest
Green Apricorn.png
Green Apricorn
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Green Gilded Chest.png
Green Gilded Chest
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Blue Apricorn.png
Blue Apricorn
Chest.png
Chest
Blue Apricorn.png
Blue Apricorn
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Blue Gilded Chest.png
Blue Gilded Chest
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Pink Apricorn.png
Pink Apricorn
Chest.png
Chest
Pink Apricorn.png
Pink Apricorn
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Pink Gilded Chest.png
Pink Gilded Chest
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
White Apricorn.png
White Apricorn
Chest.png
Chest
White Apricorn.png
White Apricorn
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
White Gilded Chest.png
White Gilded Chest
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Black Apricorn.png
Black Apricorn
Chest.png
Chest
Black Apricorn.png
Black Apricorn
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Dried Kelp.png
Dried Kelp
Gold Ingot.png
Gold Ingot
Black Gilded Chest.png
Black Gilded Chest

History

Version Description
1.5.0
Gilded Chest.png
Yellow Gilded Chest.png
Green Gilded Chest.png
Blue Gilded Chest.png
Pink Gilded Chest.png
White Gilded Chest.png
Black Gilded Chest.png
Added Gilded Chests & Gimmighoul Chests.
1.5.1
  • Fixed a bug causing ghost blocks upon a Gilded Chest being broken.
  • Fixed a bug causing Gilded Chests to not close sometimes.
1.6.0
  • Updated the volume of Gilded Chest sounds.
  • Fixed a bug that caused Gilded Chests to not drop when broken.
1.7.0
  • Gilded Chests can now be equipped in the Cosmetic Slot of Gimmighoul or Gholdengo to change their appearance.
  • Grouped all Gilded Chest recipes together in the Recipe Book.