Held item: Difference between revisions
(Added 1.5 held items to page.) |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! scope="col" style="width: 145px;" | Name | ! scope="col" style="width: 145px;" | Name | ||
! scope="col" style="width: 500px;" | Effect | ! scope="col" style="width: 500px;" | Effect | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Ability Shield.png|64px}}||[[Ability Shield]]||Prevents the holder's ability from being changed or suppressed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Absorb Bulb.png|64px}}||[[Absorb Bulb]]||Raises the holder's Sp. Atk by 1 stage when hit by a damaging Water-type move. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Air Balloon.png|64px}}||[[Air Balloon]]||Prevents the holder from being hit by Ground-type moves. Breaks if hit by another type of damaging move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Assault Vest.png|64px}}||[[Assault Vest]]||Raises the holder's Sp. Def but prevents the use of status moves. | |{{ScaledImage|Assault Vest.png|64px}}||[[Assault Vest]]||Raises the holder's Sp. Def but prevents the use of status moves. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Big Root.png|64px}}||[[Big Root]]||Boosts the amount of HP the holder recovers from HP-stealing moves. | |{{ScaledImage|Big Root.png|64px}}||[[Big Root]]||Boosts the amount of HP the holder recovers from HP-stealing moves. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Binding Band.png|64px}}||[[Binding Band]]||Increases damage inflected by the holder's binding moves in between turns from 1/8 to 1/6 of target's HP. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Black Sludge.png|64px}}||[[Black Sludge]]||If the holder is a Poison type, its HP is gradually restored throughout a battle. It damages any other type. | |{{ScaledImage|Black Sludge.png|64px}}||[[Black Sludge]]||If the holder is a Poison type, its HP is gradually restored throughout a battle. It damages any other type. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Blunder Policy.png|64px}}||[[Blunder Policy]]||Increases the holder's Speed by 2 stages if the holder's move misses. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Cell Battery.png|64px}}||[[Cell Battery]]||Raises the holder's Attack by one stage when hit by a damaging Electric-type move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Choice Band.png|64px}}||[[Choice Band]]||Boosts the holder's Attack but only allows the use of one move. | |{{ScaledImage|Choice Band.png|64px}}||[[Choice Band]]||Boosts the holder's Attack but only allows the use of one move. | ||
| Line 18: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Choice Specs.png|64px}}||[[Choice Specs]]||Boosts the holder's Special Attack but only allows the use of one move. | |{{ScaledImage|Choice Specs.png|64px}}||[[Choice Specs]]||Boosts the holder's Special Attack but only allows the use of one move. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Covert Cloak.png|64px}}||[[Covert Cloak]]||Protects the holder from additional effects from other Pokémon. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Damp Rock.png|64px}}||[[Damp Rock]]||Extends the duration of rain from 5 to 8 turns. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Deep Sea Scale.png|64px}}||[[Deep Sea Scale]]||Boosts Clamperl's Sp. Def stat. | |{{ScaledImage|Deep Sea Scale.png|64px}}||[[Deep Sea Scale]]||Boosts Clamperl's Sp. Def stat. | ||
| Line 24: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Destiny Knot.png|64px}}||[[Destiny Knot]]||Infatuates the opponent when the holder becomes infatuated. | |{{ScaledImage|Destiny Knot.png|64px}}||[[Destiny Knot]]||Infatuates the opponent when the holder becomes infatuated. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Eject Button.png|64px}}||[[Eject Button]]||Holder immediately switches out if struck by a damaging move. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Eviolite.png|64px}}||[[Eviolite]]||Holder's Defense and Sp. Defense is boosted by 50% if they are still able to evolve. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Exp. Share.png|64px}}||[[Exp. Share]]||Allows the holder to receive a share of experience from battles without participating. | |{{ScaledImage|Exp. Share.png|64px}}||[[Exp. Share]]||Allows the holder to receive a share of experience from battles without participating. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Expert Belt.png|64px}}||[[Expert Belt]]||Boosts the damage of the holder's super effective moves by 20%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Float Stone.png|64px}}||[[Float Stone]]||Halves the holder's weight. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Focus Band.png|64px}}||[[Focus Band]]||Provides a chance for the holder to survive a potential KO attack, leaving it with 1 HP. | |{{ScaledImage|Focus Band.png|64px}}||[[Focus Band]]||Provides a chance for the holder to survive a potential KO attack, leaving it with 1 HP. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Focus Sash.png|64px}}||[[Focus Sash]]||At full HP, guarantees the holder survives a hit that would KO it, leaving it with 1 HP. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Heat Rock.png|64px}}||[[Heat Rock]]||Extends the duration of harsh sunlight from 5 to 8 turns. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Heavy-Duty Boots.png|64px}}||[[Heavy-Duty Boots]]||Prevents the effects of traps set on the battlefield. | |{{ScaledImage|Heavy-Duty Boots.png|64px}}||[[Heavy-Duty Boots]]||Prevents the effects of traps set on the battlefield. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Icy Rock.png|64px}}||[[Icy Rock]]||Extends the duration of hail or snow from 5 to 8 turns. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Iron Ball.png|64px}}||[[Iron Ball]]||Reduces the holder's Speed by 50% and grounds the holder. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|King's Rock.png|64px}}||[[King's Rock]]||When the holder successfully inflicts damage, the target may also flinch. | |{{ScaledImage|King's Rock.png|64px}}||[[King's Rock]]||When the holder successfully inflicts damage, the target may also flinch. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Leftovers.png|64px}}||[[Leftovers]]||Gradually restores the holder's HP throughout a battle. | |{{ScaledImage|Leftovers.png|64px}}||[[Leftovers]]||Gradually restores the holder's HP throughout a battle. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Light Ball.png|64px}}||[[Light Ball]]||Doubles the Attack and Sp. Atk of Pikachu when held. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Light Clay.png|64px}}||[[Light Clay]]||Protective moves like Light Screen and Reflect will be effective longer. | |{{ScaledImage|Light Clay.png|64px}}||[[Light Clay]]||Protective moves like Light Screen and Reflect will be effective longer. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Loaded Dice.png|64px}}||[[Loaded Dice]]||The holder's multi-strike moves will hit at least 4 times. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Lucky Egg.png|64px}}||[[Lucky Egg]]||Increases the amount of experience earned by the holder in battle. | |{{ScaledImage|Lucky Egg.png|64px}}||[[Lucky Egg]]||Increases the amount of experience earned by the holder in battle. | ||
| Line 46: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Razor Fang.png|64px}}||[[Razor Fang]]||When the holder successfully inflicts damage, the target may also flinch. | |{{ScaledImage|Razor Fang.png|64px}}||[[Razor Fang]]||When the holder successfully inflicts damage, the target may also flinch. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Red Card.png|64px}}||[[Red Card]]||When holder is struck by a damaging move, forces the attacker that used the move to switch out. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Rocky Helmet.png|64px}}||[[Rocky Helmet]]||Causes a Pokémon that makes direct contact with the holder to take damage. | |{{ScaledImage|Rocky Helmet.png|64px}}||[[Rocky Helmet]]||Causes a Pokémon that makes direct contact with the holder to take damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Safety Goggles.png|64px}}||[[Safety Goggles]]||Grants the holder immunity to powder and spore moves and damage from weather. | |{{ScaledImage|Safety Goggles.png|64px}}||[[Safety Goggles]]||Grants the holder immunity to powder and spore moves and damage from weather. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Shell Bell.png|64px}}||[[Shell Bell]]||Restores 1/8 HP to holder based on damage dealt by moves to opponents. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Sticky Barb.png|64px}}||[[Sticky Barb]]||The holder loses 1/8 of max HP per turn. Transfers to other Pokémon on contact. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Smooth Rock.png|64px}}||[[Smooth Rock]]||Extends the duration of sandstorms from 5 to 8 turns. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Soothe Bell.png|64px}}||[[Soothe Bell]]||No battle effect. Increases the holder's friendship earned by 50%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Weakness Policy.png|64px}}||[[Weakness Policy]]||Raises the holder's Attack and Sp. Atk by 2 stages when holder is hit by a super effective move. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ScaledImage|Wise Glasses.png|64px}}||[[Wise Glasses]]||Boosts the power of the holder's special moves. | |{{ScaledImage|Wise Glasses.png|64px}}||[[Wise Glasses]]||Boosts the power of the holder's special moves. | ||
Revision as of 22:47, 5 June 2024
Held items are a series of items to be held by Pokémon. When held, these items will give Pokémon certain buffs or effects in battle.
List of held items
| Image | Name | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Ability Shield | Prevents the holder's ability from being changed or suppressed. | |
| Absorb Bulb | Raises the holder's Sp. Atk by 1 stage when hit by a damaging Water-type move. | |
| Air Balloon | Prevents the holder from being hit by Ground-type moves. Breaks if hit by another type of damaging move. | |
| Assault Vest | Raises the holder's Sp. Def but prevents the use of status moves. | |
| Big Root | Boosts the amount of HP the holder recovers from HP-stealing moves. | |
| Binding Band | Increases damage inflected by the holder's binding moves in between turns from 1/8 to 1/6 of target's HP. | |
| Black Sludge | If the holder is a Poison type, its HP is gradually restored throughout a battle. It damages any other type. | |
| Blunder Policy | Increases the holder's Speed by 2 stages if the holder's move misses. | |
| Cell Battery | Raises the holder's Attack by one stage when hit by a damaging Electric-type move. | |
| Choice Band | Boosts the holder's Attack but only allows the use of one move. | |
| Choice Scarf | Boosts the holder's Speed but only allows the use of one move. | |
| Choice Specs | Boosts the holder's Special Attack but only allows the use of one move. | |
| Covert Cloak | Protects the holder from additional effects from other Pokémon. | |
| Damp Rock | Extends the duration of rain from 5 to 8 turns. | |
| Deep Sea Scale | Boosts Clamperl's Sp. Def stat. | |
| Deep Sea Tooth | Boosts Clamperl's Sp. Atk stat. | |
| Destiny Knot | Infatuates the opponent when the holder becomes infatuated. | |
| Eject Button | Holder immediately switches out if struck by a damaging move. | |
| Eviolite | Holder's Defense and Sp. Defense is boosted by 50% if they are still able to evolve. | |
| Exp. Share | Allows the holder to receive a share of experience from battles without participating. | |
| Expert Belt | Boosts the damage of the holder's super effective moves by 20%. | |
| Float Stone | Halves the holder's weight. | |
| Focus Band | Provides a chance for the holder to survive a potential KO attack, leaving it with 1 HP. | |
| Focus Sash | At full HP, guarantees the holder survives a hit that would KO it, leaving it with 1 HP. | |
| Heat Rock | Extends the duration of harsh sunlight from 5 to 8 turns. | |
| Heavy-Duty Boots | Prevents the effects of traps set on the battlefield. | |
| Icy Rock | Extends the duration of hail or snow from 5 to 8 turns. | |
| Iron Ball | Reduces the holder's Speed by 50% and grounds the holder. | |
| King's Rock | When the holder successfully inflicts damage, the target may also flinch. | |
| Leftovers | Gradually restores the holder's HP throughout a battle. | |
| Light Ball | Doubles the Attack and Sp. Atk of Pikachu when held. | |
| Light Clay | Protective moves like Light Screen and Reflect will be effective longer. | |
| Loaded Dice | The holder's multi-strike moves will hit at least 4 times. | |
| Lucky Egg | Increases the amount of experience earned by the holder in battle. | |
| Muscle Band | Boosts the power of the holder's physical moves. | |
| Quick Claw | Grants the holder a chance of going first. | |
| Razor Claw | Boosts the critical-hit ratio of the holder's moves. | |
| Razor Fang | When the holder successfully inflicts damage, the target may also flinch. | |
| Red Card | When holder is struck by a damaging move, forces the attacker that used the move to switch out. | |
| Rocky Helmet | Causes a Pokémon that makes direct contact with the holder to take damage. | |
| Safety Goggles | Grants the holder immunity to powder and spore moves and damage from weather. | |
| Shell Bell | Restores 1/8 HP to holder based on damage dealt by moves to opponents. | |
| Sticky Barb | The holder loses 1/8 of max HP per turn. Transfers to other Pokémon on contact. | |
| Smooth Rock | Extends the duration of sandstorms from 5 to 8 turns. | |
| Soothe Bell | No battle effect. Increases the holder's friendship earned by 50%. | |
| Weakness Policy | Raises the holder's Attack and Sp. Atk by 2 stages when holder is hit by a super effective move. | |
| Wise Glasses | Boosts the power of the holder's special moves. |
Type-boosting items
| Image | Name | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Black Belt | Boosts the power of the holder's Fighting-type moves. | |
| Black Glasses | Boosts the power of the holder's Dark-type moves. | |
| Charcoal Stick | Boosts the power of the holder's Fire-type moves. | |
| Dragon Fang | Boosts the power of the holder's Dragon-type moves. | |
| Hard Stone | Boosts the power of the holder's Rock-type moves. | |
| Magnet | Boosts the power of the holder's Electric-type moves. | |
| Metal Coat | Boosts the power of the holder's Steel-type moves. | |
| Miracle Seed | Boosts the power of the holder's Grass-type moves. | |
| Mystic Water | Boosts the power of the holder's Water-type moves. | |
| Never-Melt Ice | Boosts the power of the holder's Ice-type moves. | |
| Poison Barb | Boosts the power of the holder's Poison-type moves. | |
| Silk Scarf | Boosts the power of the holder's Normal-type moves. | |
| Silver Powder | Boosts the power of the holder's Bug-type moves. | |
| Soft Sand | Boosts the power of the holder's Ground-type moves. | |
| Spell Tag | Boosts the power of the holder's Ghost-type moves. | |
| Twisted Spoon | Boosts the power of the holder's Psychic-type moves. |






























































