Poké Rod: Difference between revisions
m (Added some hyperlinks) |
No edit summary Tag: Reverted |
||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
Fishing bait can be attached to the hook of the bobber by dragging bait over to your rod and right clicking, similar to bundles, or by holding bait in your offhand. The bait will stay on the hook until a Pokémon is reeled in, in which it will then be consumed. Bait can be swapped by dragging a different bait over to your rod and right clicking and bait can be removed entirely by right clicking a rod which has bait attached. Each bait has different effects. | Fishing bait can be attached to the hook of the bobber by dragging bait over to your rod and right clicking, similar to bundles, or by holding bait in your offhand. The bait will stay on the hook until a Pokémon is reeled in, in which it will then be consumed. Bait can be swapped by dragging a different bait over to your rod and right clicking and bait can be removed entirely by right clicking a rod which has bait attached. Each bait has different effects. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
! | ! colspan="2" |Bait | ||
! | !Effect | ||
! | !Chance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Golden Apple.png|32px}} | ||
|Golden Apple | |||
|Reduces Bite Time by 25% | |||
----Boosts Rarity Bucket by 1 Tier(s) | |||
----Increases chance of Shiny by 2x | |||
|100% | |||
----100% | |||
----100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Enchanted Golden Apple.png|32px}} | ||
|Enchanted Golden Apple | |||
|Reduces Bite Time by 10%<ref name="incorrect bite time tooltip">In-game tooltip erronously shows this as 100%.</ref> | |||
----Boosts Rarity Bucket by 10 Tier(s) | |||
----Increases chance of Shiny by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
----100% | |||
----100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Glistering Melon Slice.png|32px}} | ||
|Glistering Melon Slice | |||
|Boosts Rarity Bucket by 1 Tier(s) | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Golden Carrot.png|32px}} | ||
|Golden Carrot | |||
|Boosts Rarity Bucket by 1 Tier(s) | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Starf Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Starf Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Shiny by 5x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Enigma Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Enigma Berry | |||
|Attracts Hidden Ability Pokémon | |||
|5% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Apple.png|32px}} | ||
|Apple | |||
|Reduces Bite Time by 50%<ref name="incorrect bite time tooltip" /> | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Sweet Berries.png|32px}} | ||
|Sweet Berries | |||
|Reduces Bite Time by 12.5%<ref name="incorrect bite time tooltip" /> | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Oran Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Oran Berry | |||
|Reduces Bite Time by 33%<ref name="incorrect bite time tooltip" /> | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Sitrus Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Sitrus Berry | |||
|Reduces Bite Time by 50%<ref name="incorrect bite time tooltip" /> | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Custap Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Custap Berry | |||
|Reduces Bite Time by 25%<ref name="incorrect bite time tooltip" /> | |||
----Increases chance of reeling in a Pokémon | |||
|100% | |||
----70% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Micle Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Micle Berry | |||
|Reduces Bite Time by 25%<ref name="incorrect bite time tooltip" /> | |||
----Increases chance of reeling in a Pokémon | |||
|100% | |||
----100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Leppa Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Leppa Berry | |||
|Boosts lured Pokémon Level by 5 | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Hopo Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Hopo Berry | |||
|Boosts lured Pokémon Level by 10 | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Pomeg Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Pomeg Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with HP EV yields | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Kelpsy Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Kelpsy Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Attack EV yields | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Qualot Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Qualot Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Defense EV yields | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Hondew Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Hondew Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Special Attack EV yields | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Grepa Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Grepa Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Special Defense EV yields | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Tamato Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Tamato Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Speed EV yields | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Jaboca Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Jaboca Berry | |||
|Boosts lured Pokémon's friendship by 100 | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Kee Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Kee Berry | |||
|Attracts female Pokémon | |||
|25% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Maranga Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Maranga Berry | |||
|Attracts male Pokémon | |||
|25% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Rowap Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Rowap Berry | |||
|1x Drops Reroll | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Lansat Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Lansat Berry | |||
|Boosts lured Pokémon's HP IVs by 5 | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Liechi Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Liechi Berry | |||
|Boosts lured Pokémon's Attack IVs by 5 | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Ganlon Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Ganlon Berry | |||
|Boosts lured Pokémon's Defense IVs by 5 | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Petaya Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Petaya Berry | |||
|Boosts lured Pokémon's Special Attack IVs by 5 | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Apicot Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Apicot Berry | |||
|Boosts lured Pokémon's Special Defense IVs by 5 | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Salac Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Salac Berry | |||
|Boosts lured Pokémon's Speed IVs by 5 | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Lum Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Lum Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Pokémon of the Dragon Egg Group by 10x | |||
----Increases chance of Pokémon of the Monster Egg Group by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
----100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Pecha Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Pecha Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Pokémon of the Water 3 Egg Group by 10x | |||
----Increases chance of Pokémon of the Bug Egg Group by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
----100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Cheri Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Cheri Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Pokémon of the Fairy Egg Group by 10x | |||
----Increases chance of Pokémon of the Grass Egg Group by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
----100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Chesto Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Chesto Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Pokémon of the Human-Like Egg Group by 10x | |||
----Increases chance of Pokémon of the Flying Egg Group by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
----100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Rawst Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Rawst Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Pokémon of the Field Egg Group by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Aspear Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Aspear Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Pokémon of the Water 1 Egg Group by 10x | |||
----Increases chance of Pokémon of the Water 2 Egg Group by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
----100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Persim Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Persim Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Pokémon of the Mineral Egg Group by 10x | |||
----Increases chance of Pokémon of the Amorphous Egg Group by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
----100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Tanga Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Tanga Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Bug-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Colbur Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Colbur Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Dark-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Haban Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Haban Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Dragon-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Rindo Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Rindo Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Grass-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Wacan Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Wacan Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Electric-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Roseli Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Roseli Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Fairy-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Chople Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Chople Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Fighting-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Occa Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Occa Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Fire-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Coba Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Coba Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Flying-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Kasib Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Kasib Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Ghost-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Shuca Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Shuca Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Ground-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Yache Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Yache Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Ice-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Chilan Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Chilan Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Normal-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Kebia Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Kebia Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Poison-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Payapa Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Payapa Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Psychic-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Charti Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Charti Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Rock-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Babiri Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Babiri Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Steel-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Passho Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Passho Berry | |||
|Increases chance of Water-type Pokémon by 10x | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Razz Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Razz Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Attack-boosting natures | |||
|25% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Figy Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Figy Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Attack-boosting natures | |||
|50% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Touga Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Touga Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Attack-boosting natures | |||
|75% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Spelon Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Spelon Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Attack-boosting natures | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Pinap Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Pinap Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Defense-boosting natures | |||
|25% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Iapapa Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Iapapa Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Defense-boosting natures | |||
|50% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Nomel Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Nomel Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Defense-boosting natures | |||
|75% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Belue Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Belue Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Defense-boosting natures | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Bluk Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Bluk Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Special Attack-boosting natures | |||
|25% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Wiki Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Wiki Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Special Attack-boosting natures | |||
|50% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Cornn Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Cornn Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Special Attack-boosting natures | |||
|75% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Pamtre Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Pamtre Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Special Attack-boosting natures | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Wepear Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Wepear Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Special Defense-boosting natures | |||
|25% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Aguav Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Aguav Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Special Defense-boosting natures | |||
|50% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Rabuta Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Rabuta Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Special Defense-boosting natures | |||
|75% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ScaledImage| | |{{ScaledImage|Durin Berry.png|32px}} | ||
|Durin Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Special Defense-boosting natures | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Nanab Berry.png|32px}} | |||
|Nanab Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Speed-boosting natures | |||
|25% | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Mago Berry.png|32px}} | |||
|Mago Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Speed-boosting natures | |||
|50% | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Magost Berry.png|32px}} | |||
|Magost Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Speed-boosting natures | |||
|75% | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Watmel Berry.png|32px}} | |||
|Watmel Berry | |||
|Attracts Pokémon with Speed-boosting natures | |||
|100% | |||
|- | |||
|{{ScaledImage|Eggant Berry.png|32px}} | |||
|Eggant Berry | |||
|<ref>This bait has no effect, despite being tagged as bait.</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:03, 3 December 2025
| Stack Limit | 1 |
|---|
The Poké Rod is a tool used to fish up various Pokémon from water via casting a bobber. There are 48 unique Poke Rods based on the Poké Ball used to craft the Poké Rod.
Obtaining
Crafting
Poké Rods are obtained via a Smithing Table using any Poké Ball, a Fishing Rod and a Poké Rod Upgrade Smithing Template. Crafting an existing Poké Rod with a different Pokéball will change the bobber to that ball.
Usage
The fishing mechanic works identically to the vanilla Fishing Rod, in which shortly after casting the bobber into a body of water, a stream of bubbles will approach the bobber and pull it downwards. Reeling in the bobber once this happens has a chance to spawn a fished-up Pokémon or reel in an item much like the vanilla fishing rod, but also has a chance to fish up nothing, instead displaying a "Not even a nibble..." message in the chat.
Pokémon: Magikarp Jump Forms
For more in-depth information, see the Unique Forms page
Using a Poké Rod, you may fish up unique patterns for Magikarp that are only found via fishing. These patterns can be found in any biome, but have a higher chance for certain patterns in certain biomes. All patterns are a flat 5% chance to fish up with any level of Lure, with Luck Of The Sea boosting that chance by 2.5% per level for a max chance of 12.5%.
Bait
Fishing bait can be attached to the hook of the bobber by dragging bait over to your rod and right clicking, similar to bundles, or by holding bait in your offhand. The bait will stay on the hook until a Pokémon is reeled in, in which it will then be consumed. Bait can be swapped by dragging a different bait over to your rod and right clicking and bait can be removed entirely by right clicking a rod which has bait attached. Each bait has different effects.
| Bait | Effect | Chance | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Apple | Reduces Bite Time by 25%
Boosts Rarity Bucket by 1 Tier(s) Increases chance of Shiny by 2x |
100%
100% 100% | |
| Enchanted Golden Apple | Reduces Bite Time by 10%[1]
Boosts Rarity Bucket by 10 Tier(s) Increases chance of Shiny by 10x |
100%
100% 100% | |
| Glistering Melon Slice | Boosts Rarity Bucket by 1 Tier(s) | 100% | |
| Golden Carrot | Boosts Rarity Bucket by 1 Tier(s) | 100% | |
| Starf Berry | Increases chance of Shiny by 5x | 100% | |
| Enigma Berry | Attracts Hidden Ability Pokémon | 5% | |
| Apple | Reduces Bite Time by 50%[1] | 100% | |
| Sweet Berries | Reduces Bite Time by 12.5%[1] | 100% | |
| Oran Berry | Reduces Bite Time by 33%[1] | 100% | |
| Sitrus Berry | Reduces Bite Time by 50%[1] | 100% | |
| Custap Berry | Reduces Bite Time by 25%[1]
Increases chance of reeling in a Pokémon |
100%
70% | |
| Micle Berry | Reduces Bite Time by 25%[1]
Increases chance of reeling in a Pokémon |
100%
100% | |
| Leppa Berry | Boosts lured Pokémon Level by 5 | 100% | |
| Hopo Berry | Boosts lured Pokémon Level by 10 | 100% | |
| Pomeg Berry | Attracts Pokémon with HP EV yields | 100% | |
| Kelpsy Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Attack EV yields | 100% | |
| Qualot Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Defense EV yields | 100% | |
| Hondew Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Special Attack EV yields | 100% | |
| Grepa Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Special Defense EV yields | 100% | |
| Tamato Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Speed EV yields | 100% | |
| Jaboca Berry | Boosts lured Pokémon's friendship by 100 | 100% | |
| Kee Berry | Attracts female Pokémon | 25% | |
| Maranga Berry | Attracts male Pokémon | 25% | |
| Rowap Berry | 1x Drops Reroll | 100% | |
| Lansat Berry | Boosts lured Pokémon's HP IVs by 5 | 100% | |
| Liechi Berry | Boosts lured Pokémon's Attack IVs by 5 | 100% | |
| Ganlon Berry | Boosts lured Pokémon's Defense IVs by 5 | 100% | |
| Petaya Berry | Boosts lured Pokémon's Special Attack IVs by 5 | 100% | |
| Apicot Berry | Boosts lured Pokémon's Special Defense IVs by 5 | 100% | |
| Salac Berry | Boosts lured Pokémon's Speed IVs by 5 | 100% | |
| Lum Berry | Increases chance of Pokémon of the Dragon Egg Group by 10x
Increases chance of Pokémon of the Monster Egg Group by 10x |
100%
100% | |
| Pecha Berry | Increases chance of Pokémon of the Water 3 Egg Group by 10x
Increases chance of Pokémon of the Bug Egg Group by 10x |
100%
100% | |
| Cheri Berry | Increases chance of Pokémon of the Fairy Egg Group by 10x
Increases chance of Pokémon of the Grass Egg Group by 10x |
100%
100% | |
| Chesto Berry | Increases chance of Pokémon of the Human-Like Egg Group by 10x
Increases chance of Pokémon of the Flying Egg Group by 10x |
100%
100% | |
| Rawst Berry | Increases chance of Pokémon of the Field Egg Group by 10x | 100% | |
| Aspear Berry | Increases chance of Pokémon of the Water 1 Egg Group by 10x
Increases chance of Pokémon of the Water 2 Egg Group by 10x |
100%
100% | |
| Persim Berry | Increases chance of Pokémon of the Mineral Egg Group by 10x
Increases chance of Pokémon of the Amorphous Egg Group by 10x |
100%
100% | |
| Tanga Berry | Increases chance of Bug-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Colbur Berry | Increases chance of Dark-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Haban Berry | Increases chance of Dragon-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Rindo Berry | Increases chance of Grass-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Wacan Berry | Increases chance of Electric-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Roseli Berry | Increases chance of Fairy-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Chople Berry | Increases chance of Fighting-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Occa Berry | Increases chance of Fire-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Coba Berry | Increases chance of Flying-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Kasib Berry | Increases chance of Ghost-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Shuca Berry | Increases chance of Ground-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Yache Berry | Increases chance of Ice-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Chilan Berry | Increases chance of Normal-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Kebia Berry | Increases chance of Poison-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Payapa Berry | Increases chance of Psychic-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Charti Berry | Increases chance of Rock-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Babiri Berry | Increases chance of Steel-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Passho Berry | Increases chance of Water-type Pokémon by 10x | 100% | |
| Razz Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Attack-boosting natures | 25% | |
| Figy Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Attack-boosting natures | 50% | |
| Touga Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Attack-boosting natures | 75% | |
| Spelon Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Attack-boosting natures | 100% | |
| Pinap Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Defense-boosting natures | 25% | |
| Iapapa Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Defense-boosting natures | 50% | |
| Nomel Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Defense-boosting natures | 75% | |
| Belue Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Defense-boosting natures | 100% | |
| Bluk Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Special Attack-boosting natures | 25% | |
| Wiki Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Special Attack-boosting natures | 50% | |
| Cornn Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Special Attack-boosting natures | 75% | |
| Pamtre Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Special Attack-boosting natures | 100% | |
| Wepear Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Special Defense-boosting natures | 25% | |
| Aguav Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Special Defense-boosting natures | 50% | |
| Rabuta Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Special Defense-boosting natures | 75% | |
| Durin Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Special Defense-boosting natures | 100% | |
| Nanab Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Speed-boosting natures | 25% | |
| Mago Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Speed-boosting natures | 50% | |
| Magost Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Speed-boosting natures | 75% | |
| Watmel Berry | Attracts Pokémon with Speed-boosting natures | 100% | |
| Eggant Berry | [2] | ||
Enchantments
Poké Rods can also be enchanted. The Lure enchantment affects which Pokémon spawn pools can be accessed, with different Pokémon having a different minimum and maximum lure level. Luck of the Sea increases the chance of a higher tier rarity bucket being chosen when reeling in a Pokémon.
Treasure and Junk Item Fishing
Poké Rods can also be used to fish up random items, with treasure items requiring at least Luck of the Sea I.
| Treasure | |
|---|---|
| Deep Sea Scale | |
| Deep Sea Tooth | |
| Dragon Scale | |
| King's Rock | |
| Prism Scale |
History
- 1.6.0 - Added the Poké Rod.