No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 72: Line 72:
|{{CookingInterface
|{{CookingInterface
| A1 = Glass Bottle | A1-link = minecraftwiki:Glass Bottle
| A1 = Glass Bottle | A1-link = minecraftwiki:Glass Bottle
| A2 = Medicinal Leek
| output = Medicinal Brew
}}
| || ||
|{{CookingInterface
| A1 = Water Bottle | A1-link = minecraftwiki:Water Bottle
| A2 = Medicinal Leek
| A2 = Medicinal Leek
| output = Medicinal Brew
| output = Medicinal Brew
Line 86: Line 92:
| output = Ponigiri | output-amount = 3
| output = Ponigiri | output-amount = 3
}}
}}
| || ||
|-
|{{CookingInterface
|{{CookingInterface
| A1 = Medicinal Leek
| A1 = Medicinal Leek
Line 93: Line 99:
| output = Leek and Potato Stew
| output = Leek and Potato Stew
}}
}}
|-
| || ||
|{{CookingInterface
|{{CookingInterface
| A1 = Bread | A1-link = minecraftwiki:Bread
| A1 = Bread | A1-link = minecraftwiki:Bread
Line 101: Line 107:
| output = Open-Faced Sandwich
| output = Open-Faced Sandwich
}}
}}
| || ||
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 132: Line 137:
{|
{|
|{{CraftingInterface
|{{CraftingInterface
| A1 = Roasted Leek
| A1 = Roasted Leek  
| A2 = Baked Potato
| A2 = Baked Potato | A2-link = minecraftwiki:Baked Potato
| B1 = Bowl
| A3 = Bowl | A3-link = minecraftwiki:Bowl
| output = Leek and Potato Stew
| output = Leek and Potato Stew
| shapeless = 1
| shapeless = 1
Line 171: Line 176:
==Usage==
==Usage==
===Food===
===Food===
Leek and potato stew can be eaten by the player, providing 6 hunger and 0.6 hunger saturation. When consumed, the bowl is returned to the players inventory.
Leek and potato stew can be eaten by the player, providing 6 hunger and 3.5 saturation. When consumed, the bowl is returned to the players inventory.


{{Blocks}}
{{Blocks}}

Revision as of 12:54, 26 November 2025

Medicinal Leek
Medicinal Leek (block, stage 3).pngMedicinal Leek (block, stage 0).pngMedicinal Leek (block, stage 1).pngMedicinal Leek (block, stage 2).png
Medicinal Leek.pngMedicinal Leek
Stack Limit 64

A medicinal leek is a crop that can be found growing on freshwater and is used to make medicinal brews. It also functions as the Leek held item, boosting the critical hit ratio of a Farfetch'd or Sirfetch'd that holds it by two stages.

Obtaining

Breaking a fully grown medicinal leek drops 2-3 medicinal leeks, while a non-fully grown one will only ever drop 1. Using a tool enchanted with fortune will cause a fully grown leek to drop more, up to a maximum of 5 leeks.

Medicinal leeks can be insta-mined with any tool or no tool.

Obtaining a medicinal leek triggers the advancement There's a Leek in the Boat!

Natural Generation

Medicinal Leeks in the wild.

Medicinal leeks can be found spawning in clusters of 4~ spread out near the shores of non-saltwater water biomes. This includes rivers, swamps, and any modded biome tagged as Freshwater.

Drops

Dex No. Pokémon Rate Quantity
0083 Farfetch'd 100% 1
0083 Farfetch'd (Galarian) 100% 1


Farming

When planted on top of water or any waterlogged block, medicinal leeks will go through 4 growth stages. Their growth rate is not affected by light or other environmental factors.

When bone meal is used on a medicinal leek, its growth stage will increase by one.


Usage

Crafting Ingredient

     Medicinal Leek
     Magenta Dye

Smelting Ingredient

   Medicinal Leek
Coal.png
Fuel
     Roasted Leek

Brewing Ingredient

     Water Bottle
     Water Bottle
     Medicinal Leek
     Water Bottle
     Medicinal Brew

Food

Medicinal leeks can be eaten by the player, providing 1 hunger and 0.2 hunger saturation.

A player can consume medicinal leeks about twice as fast as many other food items in the game, much like dried kelp.

Composting

Putting a medicinal leek in a Composter has a 65% chance of raising the compost level by 1.

Cooking Ingredient

     Glass Bottle
     Medicinal Leek
     Medicinal Brew
     Water Bottle
     Medicinal Leek
     Medicinal Brew
     Hearty Grains
     Hearty Grains
     Hearty Grains
     Dried Kelp
     Medicinal Leek
     Medicinal Leek
     Medicinal Leek
     Ponigiri
     Medicinal Leek
     Baked Potato
     Bowl
     Leek and Potato Stew
     Bread
     Egg
     Any Raw Meat
     Medicinal Leek
     Open-Faced Sandwich

Roasted Leek

Roasted Leek
Roasted Leek.png
Roasted Leek.pngRoasted Leek
Stack Limit 64

Roasted leeks are food items that can be eaten by the player and are obtained by using medicinal leeks.

Obtaining

Smelting

   Medicinal Leek
Coal.png
Fuel
     Roasted Leek


Usage

Food

Roasted leeks can be eaten by the player, providing 3 hunger and 0.2 hunger saturation.

A player can consume roasted leeks about twice as fast as many other food items in the game, much like dried kelp.

Crafting Ingredient

     Roasted Leek
     Baked Potato
     Bowl
     Leek and Potato Stew

Leek and Potato Stew

Leek and Potato Stew
Leek and Potato Stew.png
Leek and Potato Stew.pngLeek and Potato Stew
Stack Limit 1

Leek and Potato Stew are food items that can be eaten by the player and are obtained by crafting or cooking with medicinal or roasted leeks.

Obtaining

Crafting

     Roasted Leek
     Baked Potato
     Bowl
     Leek and Potato Stew

Cooking

     Medicinal Leek
     Baked Potato
     Bowl
     Leek and Potato Stew


Usage

Food

Leek and potato stew can be eaten by the player, providing 6 hunger and 3.5 saturation. When consumed, the bowl is returned to the players inventory.